Competition Information


Show off Your Skills at ISSE Long Beach!

Congratulations to the 2015 ISSE Hair Competition winners!

2015 Hairstyling Competition Winners

Long Hair Bridal:

Professional
  • 1st - Kristine Ebeyan
  • 2nd - Kailah Burdick
  • 3rd - Ben De Cordova
Student
  • 1st - Rovena Lulaj
  • 2nd - Ryo Nakagawa
  • 3rd - Rovena Lulaj

Avant Garde by NAHA:

Professional
  • 1st - Jaymz Marez
  • 2nd - Kailah Burdick
  • 3rd - Norihisa Kimura
Student
  • 1st - Alicia McCauley
  • 2nd - Pamela Velasquez
  • 3rd - Camille Driggus

Technical: Creative

OMC Senior Try-outs
  • 1st - Ben De Cordova
  • 2nd - Jessica Ramsey
  • 3rd - Elena Basmova

Technical: Hair by Night

OMC Senior Try-outs
  • 1st - Ben De Cordova
  • 2nd - Jessica Ramsey
  • 3rd - Elena Basmova
2014 Hairstyling Competition Winners

Ladies Trend Cut, Color and Style:

Professional
  • 1st - Nicole Coley
  • 2nd - John Marcel Lopez
  • 3rd - Norihisa Kimura
Student
  • 1st - Donna Spencer
  • 2nd - Katleen Ilich
  • 3rd - Toru Fujisaki

Long Hair Bridal:

Professional
  • 1st - Oxana Ksenia Kim
  • 2nd - John Marcel Lopez
  • 3rd - Lorena Morel
Student
  • 1st - Tashima Brooks
  • 2nd - Lauren Kunesh
  • 3rd - Rebecca Vadina

Fantasy - Inspired by Hollywood:

Professional
  • 1st - Letty Balderas
  • 2nd - Felton Anderson
  • 3rd - Norihisa Kimura
Student
  • 1st - Daniel Chamu
  • 2nd - Henadzi Harbaruk
  • 3rd - Linda Alonzo
2013 Hairstyling Competition Winners

Ladies Trend Cut, Color and Style:

Student

  • 1st - Martha Diaz
  • 2nd - Terri Holian-Gross
  • 3rd - Patricia Conterars
  • 4th - Juanjuan Li
  • 5th - Jessica Cabello

Professionals

  • 1st - Leti Jimenez
  • 2nd - Angel Llewellyn


Long Hair Bridal:

Student

  • 1st - Oxana Kim
  • 2nd - Hala Jeon
  • 3rd - Henadzi Harbaruk
  • 4th - Jeanett Rodeiguez
  • 5th - Angela Vasquez

Professionals

  • 1st - Tangela Thomas
  • 2nd - Natalya Nardyrona
  • 3rd - John Marcel Lopez
  • 4th - Kanako Ishii
  • 5th - Angel Llewellyn


Fantasy - Inspired by Hollywood:

Student

  • 1st - Amber Harris
  • 2nd - Gema Ramierez
  • 3rd - Sukari Cobbs
  • 4th - Henadzi Harbaruk
  • 5th - Eva Silva

Professionals

  • 1st - Miki Fujika
  • 2nd - Kanako Ishii
  • 3rd - Angel Llewellyn
  • 4th - Leti Jimenez
  • 5th - Ashley Gray


Tryouts for OMC Hairworld Team USA took place at ISSE Long Beach 2015.

If interested in joining the team, CLICK HERE. The deadline to register is December 31, 2015.


NailPro Competitions

Congratulations to the 2015 NailPro Competition winners!

2015 NailPro Competition Winners

Soak Off Gel Non Divisional

  • 1st - Chris Mans
  • 2nd - Allison Bennett
  • 3rd - Marina Lopresto

Foil Embossed Elegance Non Divisional

  • 1st - Yire Castillo
  • 2nd - Dafnee Fernandez
  • 3rd - Marina Lopresto

It's All About The Bling Non Divisional

  • 1st - Guin Deadman
  • 2nd - Allison Bennett
  • 3rd - Yire Castillo

Hand Painted Nail Art

Novice
  • 1st - May Yoshida
  • 2nd - Shiori Durham
  • 3rd - Kikuko Asagami
Veteran
  • 1st - Kaori Zen
  • 2nd - Ryoko Garcia
  • 3rd - Kazuyo Yamamoto

Mixed Media Nail Art

Novice
  • 1st - Clavel Gonzalez
  • 2nd - Miyuki Ishizuka
  • 3rd - Shiori Durham
Veteran
  • 1st - Yire Castillo
  • 2nd - Anna Shcherbakova
  • 3rd - Marina Lopresto

Fantasy Nail Art

Novice
  • 1st - Julieta Paola Mercado
  • 2nd - Gabriela Pulido
  • 3rd - Julia Onyshkevych
Veteran
  • 1st - Allison Bennett
  • 2nd - Dafnee Fernandez
  • 3rd - Tomoka Dei

Salon Success

Novice
  • 1st - Yire Castillo
  • 2nd - Nikki Payton
  • 3rd - Ikuko Sato
Veteran
  • 1st - Karin Strom
  • 2nd - Shiori Durham
  • 3rd - Azumi Kanene

Sculptured Nail 3 in One

Veteran
  • 1st - Mayum Hase
  • 2nd - Jessica Strom
  • 3rd - Karin Strom

Tip & Overlay 3 in One

Veteran
  • 1st - Jessica Strom
  • 2nd - Emese Koppanyi
  • 3rd - Karin Strom

Perfect Match 3 in One

Veteran
  • 1st - Karin Strom
  • 2nd - Mayumi Hase
  • 3rd - Jessica Strom

On My Own

Novice
  • 1st - Chiyuki Uchida
  • 2nd - Lisa Boone
  • 3rd - Ikuko Sato
Veteran
  • 1st - Shiori Durham
  • 2nd - Jessica Strom
  • 3rd - Azumi Kanene
2014 NailPro Competition Winners

Fantasy Nail Art

Novice
  • 1st - Tomoka Dei
  • 2nd - Alecia Mouninay
  • 3rd - Sandy Combs
Veteran
  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Allison Baker

Mixed Media

Novice
  • 1st - Tomoka Dei
  • 2nd - Alecia Mouninay
  • 3rd - Hiromi Sogawa
Veteran
  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Allison Baker
  • 3rd - Sayoko Ogata

Hand Painted Nail Art

Novice
  • 1st - Akie Arai
  • 2nd - Sato Hashimoto
  • 3rd - Tomoka Dei
Veteran
  • 1st - Ada But
  • 2nd - Galina Yammitsky
  • 3rd - Marina Lopresto

French Twist

Novice
  • 1st - Hiromi Sogawa
  • 2nd - Kazumi Suzymura
  • 3rd - Chie Kashima
Veteran
  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Allison Baker

Salon Success

Novice
  • 1st - Kumi Miyashita
  • 2nd - Ikue Oguri
  • 3rd - Mai Koga
Veteran
  • 1st - Mayumi Hase
  • 2nd- Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Emese Koppanyi 

Soak-off Gel Manicure

  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd- Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
  • 3rd - Trina Not

Inspired Artistic Genius

  • 1st - Marina Lopresto 
  • 2nd - Guin Deadman 
  • 3rd - Amanda Lenher

It's All About the Bling

  • 1st - Marina Lopresto
  • 2nd - Christian Mans
  • 3rd - Guin Deadman

3 in 1 Competitions

Sculptured Nails
  • 1st - Emese Koppanyi
  • 2nd - Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Mayumi Hase
Tip & Overlay
  • 1st - Emese Koppanyi
  • 2nd - Azumi Kanene
  • 3rd - Mayumi Hase
Perfect Match
  • 1st - Azumi Kanene
  • 2nd - Emese Koppanyi
  • 3rd - Mayumi Hase
2013 NailPro Competition Winners

Fantasy Nail Art | Theme: King & Queens

Veteran

  • 1st - Wan Jou Chen
  • 2nd - Allison Banry
  • 3rd - Sandy Combs


3-D Nail Art | Theme: Game Pieces

Novice

  • 1st - Wan Jou Chen
  • 2nd - Ikumi Takeshira
  • 3rd - Yuumi Omori

Veteran

  • 1st - Amy Becker
  • 2nd - Michelle Aab
  • 3rd - Chiaki Hitomi


Hand Painted Nail Art | Theme: The Eyes Have It

Novice

  • 1st - Mayu Suehiro
  • 2nd - Sato Hashimoto
  • 3rd - Amanda Lenher

Veteran

  • 1st - Robert Nguyen
  • 2nd - Vu Nguyen
  • 3rd - Amy Becker


Salon Success

Novice

  • 1st - Mari Kawasaki
  • 2nd - Mayu Shuehiro
  • 3rd - Billyne Dowdy

Veteran

  • 1st - Mayumi Hase
  • 2nd - Gabriella Kovacs
  • 3rd - Azumi Kanene


Freestyle Sculptured Nails

Novice

  • 1st - Frederic Edange
  • 2nd - Konomi Ouchi
  • 3rd - Christian Mans

Veteran

  • 1st - Mayumi Hase
  • 2nd- Gabriella Kovacs
  • 3rd - Azumi Kanene


The Longest Nail

  • Amy Becker: 42"


Inspired Artistic Genius

  • 1st - Allison Banry
  • 2nd - Classic Mully
  • 3rd - Amy Becker


Tip & Overlay Team Relay

  • 1st - Kyoko Amemiya Team 2
  • 2nd - Mayumi Hase
  • 3rd - Eri Fukada


Tip & Overlay Team Relay - Spirit

  • Team EZ Flow


Hot Hands Barber Brawl Competition - presented by Major League Barber

Check back soon for the 2015 Hot Hands Barber Brawl Competition winners!

2014 Hot Hands Barber Brawl Competition Winners

Fastest Fade

  • 1st - Edward Mercado


Shear Talent

  • 1st - Angel Llewellyn


Conservative Cut

  • 1st - Alex Bailey


Tag Team Challenge

  • 1st - Fredo Olan and Ernie Torres


Solid Gold Barber Award

  • Edward Mercado